Royal Highland Showcase 2021

Muirton Spirit Overall Champion Muirton Spirit Overall Champion

Royal Highland Show – Leading Results

 

Horse

Owner

Overall Champion

 

Muirton Spirit

Thomas Clark & Sons

 

 

Reserve Champion

 

Roughlands Majestic Lady

Iain Johnston

 

 

Male Champion

 

Muirton Spirit

Thomas Clark & Sons

 

 

Male Reserve

 

Bandirran Gibbs

Simon & Lyn Rae

 

 

Female Champion and 2021 Cawdor

Cup Winner

 

 

Roughlands Majestic Lady

Iain Johnstone

 

 

Female Reserve

 

Freedom Believin Love

John Anderson, Ron Brewster, & Helen Carr

 

 

Ridden Champion (HOYs Qualifier)

 

Catherine Hodge (Doura Oakley)

 

 

 

Ridden Reserve

 

J W & M McIntyre (Glenside Matthews Flower of Scotland)

 

 

 

Clydesdale Young Handler Champion

 

Blythe Duncan

 

 

 

Clydesdale Young Handler Reserve

 

William Greenhill

 

 

 

Harness Grooming and Decoration Champion

 

Benny Duncan

 

 

 

Harness Grooming and Decoration Reserve

 

Colina McCulloch

 

 

 

 

Heavy Horse Turnouts

 

        Pairs

 

  1. Annette Noble
  2. J W & M McIntyre
  3. Gawin Holmes

 

 

 

 

 

        Open Single Cart Class

 

  1. Annette Noble
  2. Alistair McLean
  3. Edith Gunn
  4. Gawin Holmes
  5. Benny Duncan
  6. Julia Hyslop

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Male Classes (Results in order 1-6)

 

 

3-year-old or over stallion or colt

 

MGK Bigtime

Matthew King

2-Year-old colt

 

Muirton Spirit

Thorn Union Jack

Thomas Clark & Son

Robert Sibbald

Yearling Colt

 

Freezlund Iceman

Littleward Cooper

Fordelhill Marvel

Doura Seal of Approval

Dillars Candyman

Gersa Sir Murray

J W & M McIntyre

Matthew Carrick

Lorna Hume

Charlotte Young

Robert Hamilton

Michael & Jacqueline Munro

4-Year-Old and Over Gelding

 

Bandirran Gibbs

Singlie Gav

Lochcote Cooper

Windyknowe Barra

Stobilee Zac

Peggyslea Buddy

Simon & Lyn Rae

James Tennant

Alistair McLean

Annette Noble

Isla Miller

Annette Noble

 

 

 

Female Classes (Results in Order 1-6)

 

Mare of Any Age with Foal at foot

 

Collessie Flash girl

Rossie Mhairi

Charlotte Young

Ron Brewster & Helen Carr

Foals

 

Ron Brewster & Helen Carr

Charlotte Young

 

 

Female Classes (Results in Order 1-6)

 

4-Year-Old or Over Yeld Mare

 

Mollinhillhead Lady Elegance

Littleward Meghan

West Glen Rambling Rose

Downhill Lady Jennifer

Amanda Stewart

Charlotte Young

Boat Clydesdales

Lynn Gowans

3-Year-old Yeld Mare or Filly

 

Doura Ballerina

Burgess Outon Miracle

Garcal Fra Sweet Iona

Rolling Thunder Moon Shadow

Collessie First Choice

William Dunbar

Colleen Marshall

Kelly Stirling

Rolling Thunder Clydesdales

Natalie Leslie

2-Year-Old Filly

 

Freedom Believin Love

Thorpe Hill Elsie

Fordelhill Louise

Ainville Senorita

Bandirran Isobella

Stobilee Alexa

John Anderson, Ron Brewster & Helen Carr

Thorpe Hill Farm

Scott Greenhill

William Mitchell

Jonathon Wilkie

Robbie Morton

Yearling Filly

 

Roughlands Majestic Lady

Downhill Lizzy

Tulloes Emily

Collessie Alana

Fordelhill Limelight

Boat lady Sophie

Iain Johnston

Geoffrey and Lesley Tanner

Jim Greenhill

Ronnie Black

Scott Greenhill

Boat Clydesdales


Ridden Class (HOYS Qualifier)

 

Doura Oakley

Glenside Matthews Flower of Scotland

Peggyslea Buddy

Stobilee Zac

Bogton Commander

Whinhill Wallace

Downhill Lady Jennifer

Catherine Hodge

JW & M McIntyre

Annette Noble

Isla Miller

Charis Gray

West Park Farm

Lynn Gowans

 

 

Harness, Grooming and Decoration

 

Best Kept Harness

  1. Benny Duncan
  2. Colina McCulloch
  3. Gawin Holmes 
  4. Gawin Holmes

 

Best Groomed Horse

  1. Benny Duncan
  2. Colina McCulloch
  3. Gawin Holmes 
  4. Gawin Holmes

 

Best Decorated Harness – Wool

  1. Benny Duncan 
  2. Gawin Holmes

 

Best Decorated Harness – Floral

  1. Colina McCulloch 
  2. Gawin Holmes