Winter Fair 2018 - Results


TROPHIES

The Peter Sharp Perpetual Challenge Trophy - Overall Champion

The Paul L Cooper Perpetual Challenge Trophy
The Kildean Perpetual Challenge Trophy - Best Animal Bred by Exhibitor
The George Robertson Trophy - Best Foal Bred by Exhibitor

Harry Emerson - Lutterington Butterfly

Clydesdale Horse Society Shield - Reserve Champion
The Jackton Trophy - Best Senior Horse
The Macfin Perpetual Silver Salver - Best Horse of Opposite Sex to Overall Champion
The Manuel Trophy - Best One or Two Year Old

Charlotte Young - Doura Magic Touch

The Auchengree Clydesdale Trophy - Best Young Handler

Reece McLeod

CLASS RESULTS

Class One - Novice Handler
1st - Deborah Cameron
2nd - Mairi McDougall
3rd - Kelly Stirling

Class Two - Gelding born in or before 2015
1st - Archie Anderson & Isabel Nisbet - Thorn Royal Blue
2nd - John & Margo McIntyre - Ozark's Royal Competitive Edge
3rd - Bryan Lindsay - Dillars Rascal
4th - Lorna Campbell - Whinhill Statesman

Class Three - Mare or Filly born in or before 2015
1st - Scott Greenhill - Fordelhill Jubilee Ruby
2nd - John Adamson - Barlauchlan Linda
3rd - Agnes Jackson & Allan Craig - West Glen Rambling Rose
4th - Desi Hill - Redcastle Blossoms Gift
5th - Ailsa Clark - Blackford Lara
6th - Bryan Lindsay - Goodsburn Lucky Heather

Class Four - Filly born in 2016
1st - Jennifer Reid - Bencannon Majestic Flowergirl
2nd - James Neil - Rossie Mhairi
3rd - Desi Hill - Collessie Snowflake
4th - Bryan Lindsay - Bogton Isabelle
5th - J & A Lamb & J Farley - Blueton Willow
6th - Bryan Lindsay - Bogton Imogen

Class Five - Colt or Gelding born in 2016 or 2017
1st - Charlotte Young - Doura Magic Touch
2nd - Julie & James Martin - Collessie Consort
3rd - Lynne Wallace - Lochcote King James !

Class Six - Filly born in 2017
1st - Matthew Carrick - Littleward Meghan
2nd - Auchengree Clydesdales - Auchengree Bethany
3rd - Laura Smith - Singlie Pearl
4th - James Wilson - Reaston Hill Lilly Rose
5th - Bryan Lindsay - Bogton Jessica

Class Seven - Senior Colt foal born on or before 30 April 2018

1st - Charlotte Young - Doura Navigator
2nd - P & M Bedford - Roughlands Refiner
3rd - Kirsty Donald - Craigview Ralph
4th - Thomas Clark & Son - Muirton Sargent
5th - Alan & Evelyn Campbell - Pacemuir Endeavour
6th - Dorothy Combe - Windyknowe Commander Mull

Class Eight - Senior Filly foal born on or before 30 April 2018

1st - Charlotte Young - Doura Dynamite
2nd - Hon Mrs Douglas Home - Old Greenlaw Felicity
3rd - Matthew Carrick - Littleward Rebecca
4th - John M McMillan & Family - Mill Lady Beth
5th - James Rochead - Garcal-Fra Sweet Iona
6th - Archie Anderson & Isabel Nisbet - Redcastle Star Anise

Class Nine - Junior Colt foal born on or after 1 May 2018

1st - Ronnie Black - Collessie
2nd - Kevin Wilson - Blueton Rocky
3rd - Geoffrey Tanner - Downhill Archie
4th - Mairi Barr - Eastmoorhouse Major Tom
5th - Jim & Linzi Kennedy - Hillhouse Oscar
6th - Amanda Stewart - Mollinhillhead Drummond

Class Ten - Junior Filly foal born on or after 1 May 2018
1st - Harry Emerson - Lutterington Butterfly
2nd - Natalie Young - Collessie First Choice
3rd - Robert Sibbald - Thorn Mayflower
4th - Ailsa Clark - Am Blar Mhor Chantilly
5th - John M McMillan & Family - Mill Orange Blossom

Young Handler
It was great to have 4 terrific Young Handlers forward for their class and the final order was:

1st - Reece McLeod
2nd - Edward Leveret
3rd - James Burks
4th - Hannah Lindsay

Reece retains the Auchengree Clydesdale Trophy  having won it last year too.